04822 256056

Information Technology

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

SEAT AVAILABLE : 45 + 4*
Head Of Department :Nisha C.B
Year of Approval : 2000
SCHEME OF EXAMINATIONS
SEMESTER I&II

Course Code

Subject Name Hrs./ week

Marks

L

T/D/P

Internal University Total
IT 101 Engineering Mathematics I

3

50

100

150

IT 102 Engineering Physics

2

50

100

150

IT 103 Engineering Chemistry

2

50

100

150

IT 104 Engineering Mechanics

3

1

50

100

150

IT 105 Engineering Graphics

1

3

50

100

150

IT 106 Basic Civil & Mechanical Engineering

2

50

100

150

IT 107 Basic Electrical Engineering & Electronics

2

50

100

150

IT 108 Computer Programming

2

50

100

150

IT 109 Technical Communication & Social Sciences

3*

50

100

150

IT 110 Computer Programming Lab

3

100

100

IT 111 Electrical & Mechanical Workshops

3

100

100

                                                       Total

20

10

650

900

1550

* 1 hour/week for environmental studies

SEMESTER III

Course Code

Subject Name Hrs./ week

Marks

L

T/D/P

Internal University Total
IT 301 Engineering Mathematics II

4

50

100

150

IT 302 Electrical Technology

4

50

100

150

IT 303 Discrete Computational structures

4

50

100

150

IT 304 Object Oriented Programming

4

50

100

150

IT 305 Electronic circuits & Logic Design

4

50

100

150

IT 306 Computer Organization

4

50

100

150

IT 307 Logic Design Lab

3

100

100

IT 308 Object Oriented Programming Lab

3

100

100

                                                       Total

24

6

500

600

1100

SEMESTER IV

Course Code

Subject Name Hrs./ week

Marks

L

T/D/P

Internal University Total
IT 401 Engineering Mathematics III

4

50

100

150

IT 402 Microprocessor Architecture & System Design.

4

50

100

150

IT 403 Operations Research

4

50

100

150

IT 404 Automata, Languages and Computation

4

50

100

150

IT 405 Data Structures and Algorithms

4

50

100

150

IT 406 Data Communication

4

50

100

150

IT 407 PC Hardware and Microprocessor Lab

3

100

100

IT 408 Data structures Lab

3

100

100

                                                       Total

24

6

500

600

1100

SEMESTER V

Course Code

Subject Name Hrs./ week

Marks

L

T/D/P

Internal University Total
IT 501 Engineering Mathematics IV

4

50

100

150

IT 502 Systems Programming

4

50

100

150

IT 503 Software Engineering

4

50

100

150

IT 504 Computer Graphics and Animation

4

50

100

150

IT 505 Database Management Systems

4

50

100

150

IT 506 Knowledge Engineering

4

50

100

150

IT 507 Mini project-RDBMS Based

3

100

100

IT 508 Systems Programming lab

3

100

100

                                                       Total

24

6

500

600

1100

SEMESTER VI

Course Code

Subject Name Hrs./ week

Marks

L

T/D/P

Internal University Total
IT 601 Financial Management & E-Banking

4

50

100

150

IT 602 Internet programming

4

50

100

150

IT 603 Operating Systems

4

50

100

150

IT 604 Analysis and Design of Algorithms

4

50

100

150

IT 605 Object Oriented Modeling and Design

4

50

100

150

IT 606 Computer Networks

4

50

100

150

IT 607 Computer Graphics Lab

3

100

100

IT 608 Mini Project – Internet based

3

100

100

                                                       Total

24

6

500

600

1100

SEMESTER VII

Course Code

Subject Name Hrs./ week

Marks

L

T/D/P

Internal University Total
IT 701 Industrial Organization & Management

4

50

100

150

IT 702 Multimedia Computing

4

50

100

150

IT 703 Advanced Computer Networks

4

50

100

150

IT 704 Distributed Computing

4

50

100

150

IT 705 Elective I

4

50

100

150

IT 706 Computer Network Lab

3

100

100

IT 707 Mini Project –Multimedia  based

3

100

100

IT 708 Seminar

2

50

50

IT 709 Project Design

2

50

50

                                                       Total

20

10

550

500

1050

ELECTIVE I:  
IT 705 A :             Parallel Computer Architecture & Programming 
IT 705 B :             Information Retrieval 
IT 705 C :             Artificial Neural Networks 
IT 705 D :             Cryptography and Data Security 
IT 705 E :             Data Mining & Warehousing

SEMESTER VIII

Course Code

Subject Name Hrs./ week

Marks

L

T/D/P

Internal University Total
IT 801 Electronic Business and Services

4

50

100

150

IT 802 Real Time Systems

4

50

100

150

IT 803 Software Project Management

4

50

100

150

IT 804 Elective II

4

50

100

150

IT 805 Project Work

14

300

300

IT 806 Viva-voce

100

100

                                                       Total

16

14

500

500

1000

Grand Total
8000

Elective II
IT 804 A : Software Testing methods & Tools

          IT 804 B : Bioinformatics
          IT 804 C : Soft Computing
          IT 804 D : Mobile Computing
          IT 804 E : Geographical Information Systems &;